SHEEP

Judged by: James Rebanks
Class Class Title 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
1 BEST AGED RAM J WEIR A EDMONDSON S RICHARDSON J BLAND
2 BEST 2-SHEAR RAM P NAYLOR A EDMONDSON S RICHARDSON J BLAND
3 BEST SHEARLING RAM A EDMONDSON J WEIR S JACKSON J BLAND
4 BEST RAM LAMB S JACKSON J WEIR A HARRISON S RICHARDSON
5 BEST TWO AGED EWES J WEIR A HARRISON S JACKSON A EDMONDSON
6 BEST TWO 2-SHEAR EWES S JACKSON S RICHARDSON J BLAND A HARRISON
7 BEST TWO SHEARLING GIMMERS J WEIR J BLAND S RICHARDSON S JACKSON
8 BEST TWO GIMMER LAMBS S JACKSON J WEIR A EDMONDSON J BLAND
9 FIVE BEST HERDWICK EWES TO HAVE REARED LAMBS, NOT TO BE SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS J WEIR A HARRISON A RACE MESSERS STEELE
10 BEST LAMB RAM AND GIMMER LAMB (CA20 Postal Area) A RACE P NAYLOR MESSERS STEELE  
11 RAM WITH THE BEST MOUTH S JACKSON A EDMONDSON J WEIR A RACE
12 BEST MALE AND FEMALE S JACKSON A EDMONDSON J WEIR A RACE
13 BEST EWE, SHEARLING GIMMER AND GIMMER LAMB TO BE SHOWN IN NATURAL COLOUR S JACKSON J WEIR A RACE A HARRISON
14 BEST COATED SHEEP P NAYLOR A RACE S JACKSON A HARRISON
15 BEST TWO AGED EWES, 2-SHEAR EWES, SHEARLING GIMMERS AND GIMMER LAMBS J WEIR S JACKSON J BLAND A EDMONDSON
16 BEST GIMMER SHEARLING AND GIMMER LAMB J BLAND J WEIR S JACKSON A HARRISON
17 BEST THREE 2-SHEAR GIMMERS NOT TO BE SHOWN IN ANY OTHER CLASS A HARRISON A RACE S RICHARDSON A&H NAYLOR-LOPEZ
18 BEST FOUR RAMS, ONE OF EVERY AGES S JACKSON A HARRISON J WEIR J BLAND
19 CHAMPION MALE A EDMONDSON      
20 CHAMPION FEMALE J BLAND      
21 OVERALL CHAMPION A EDMONDSON      
22 BEST THREE GIMMERS PREVIOUSLY SHOWN BUT NOT WON A PRIZE A EDMONDSON A RACE MESSERS STEELE  
23 BEST MALE AND FEMALE PAIR, PREVIOUSLY SHOWN BUT NOT WON A PRIZE S RICHARDSON S JACKSON A EDMONDSON A RACE
24 BEST AGED RAM, SHEARLING RAM AND RAM LAMB PREVIOUSLY SHOWN BUT NOT WON A PRIZE P NAYLOR A EDMONDSON J BLAND S RICHARDSON
25 BEST RAM LAMB ON THE FIELD, PREVIOUSLY SHOWN BUT NOT WON A PRIZE A EDMONDSON S JACKSON MESSERS STEELE P NAYLOR
26 BEST SHEEP ON THE FIELD THAT HAS NOT WON ANYTHING S JACKSON MESSERS STEELE S RICHARDSON J BLAND
  EXHIBITOR GAINING THE MOST POINTS IN SHEEP CLASSES S JACKSON      
  BEST YOUNG HANDLER NATHAN BLAND      
           
 

DOGS

Judged by: Jonny Bland  
  Class Title 1st 2nd 3rd  
  NON-WORKING SHEEPDOG GINA CRAGGS - TILLY JESSY AULTIE - FLOYD BETH JACKSON - MOSS  
  PET DOG VICKI BATTERSBY - AGY CHLOE FOSTER - ROSIE MATT OSBOURN - BEN  
  TWA DOGS CHALLENGE TROPHY - BEST PAID OF DOGS BELONGING TO ONE OWNER PETER EDMONDSON - MILLIE & FLOSS MARION GRAHAM - MOLLIE & MAGGIE BILL HOCKING - BRAMBLE & BREEZE  
 

TERRIERS

       
  LAKELAND TYPE DOG JASON LOAN - TOTT W MCKEE - ROCKY JOHN REVELEY - LOFTY  
  LAKELAND TYPE BITCH PETER EDMONDSON - MILLIE SUE LOAN - FLOSS CLAIRE WALKER - ROCKY  
  CHAMPION LAKELAND PETER EDMONDSON - MILLIE      
  JACK RUSSELL TYPE DOG MAX LOGAN - TED TIM RICE - WALTER    
  JACK RUSSELL TYPE BITCH W MCKEE - PATCH      
  CHAMPION JACK RUSSELL MAX LOGAN - TED      
  BORDER TYPE DOG T WHITHAM - BRANDY S CLAYTON - BERTIE L JACKSON - MAX  
  BORDER TYPE BITCH BILL HOCKING - BREEZE BILL HOCKING - BRAMBLE ANN CADDY - MOLLIE  
  CHAMPION BORDER BILL HOCKING - BREEZE      
  BEST PAIR OF TERRIERS - ANY VARIETY BILL HOCKING - BRAMBLE & BREEZE L JACKSON - MAX & RED T GREEN - BECK & COBBLE  
  BEST TERRIER UNDER 1 YEAR L JACKSON - BELLE LIAM WALKER - BRAMBLE KIMBERLEY POSTLETHWAITE - ELLIE  
  TERRIER RACING MAX LOGAN - TED      
 

SHEPHERD'S DOGS

       
  Class Title 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
30 BEST LOOKING SMOOTH COATED DOG P NAYLOR - BOB A HARRISON - BOB N HARDISTY - ROY A HARRISON - LAD
31 BEST LOOKING SMOOTH COATED BITCH S ROPER - SKY P NAYLOR - BESS G ASHMAN - PIP M FISHER - PENNY
32 BEST LOOKING ROUGH COATED DOG        
33 BEST LOOKING ROUGH COATED BITCH B TYSON - FANN R JACKSON - MIST S NAYLOR - LASSIE M JACKSON - BEAUT
34 BEST COUPLE OF SHEPHERD'S DOGS BELONGING TO ONE OWNER P NAYLOR - BOB & GLEN N HARDISTY - ROY & DAN R JACKSON - BEAUT & MIST S ROPER - SKY & MICK
35 CHAMPION SHEPHERD'S DOG P NAYLOR - BOB      
36 BEST SHEPHERD'S DOG OF OPPOSITE SEX TO THE CHAMPION B TYSON - FANN      
37 OPEN CLASS BEST LOOKING WORKING SHEPHERD'S DOG/BITCH P NAYLOR - BOB A BLAND - BOB B TYSON - FANN  
 

SHEPHERD'S CROOKS AND STICKS

Judged by: Les Moore      
  Class Title 1st 2nd 3rd  
  HORNED CROOK DENNIS WALL MIKE EARL BOB CANNAN  
  HORNED STICK BOB CANNAN DENNIS WALL DENNIS WALL  
  ORNAMENTAL HORN DENNIS WALL DENNIS WALL BOB CANNAN  
  ORNAMENTAL WOOD DENNIS WALL BOB CANNAN STEPH WHITWELL  
  WOOD STICK JOHN WILLIAMSON BOB CANNAN BOB CANNAN  
  WOOD CROOK JOHN WILLIAMSON STEPH WHITWELL MIKE EARL  
  LADIES' STICK DENNIS WALL BOB CANNAN STEPH WHITWELL  
  THUMB STICK BOB CANNAN DENNIS WALL BOB CANNAN  
  CHAMPION EXHIBIT DENNIS WALL - ORNAMENTAL WOOD  
 

CHILDREN'S SPORTS

Facilitated by: Helen Naylor and Drigg Young Farmers  
  Race 1st 2nd 3rd  
  FLAT RACE - UNDER 5 ARLO SUTTON BLUE BAILEY ISABELLA ASQUITH  
  FLAT RACE - GIRLS 5-6 AMY ASQUITH LUCY FOSTER CHLOE FOSTER  
  FLAT RACE - BOYS 5-6 WILL BROWN ELLIOT IRELAND BEN BARCLAY  
  FLAT RACE - GIRLS 7-8 MILLIE CONNEL LEXI GOODFELLOW JOANIE STOKES  
  FLAT RACE - BOYS 7-8 FLYN PURDHAM STANLEY BUTLER ARCHIE CAMERON  
  FLAT RACE - GIRLS 9-10 REBECCA PROCTER SOPHIE JOHNSTON LYDIA HARTLEY  
  FLAT RACE - BOYS 9-10 JAMIE CAMERON JONAS BRADBURY SEB FOWLER  
  FLAT RACE - GIRLS 11-12 ANNABEL EDMONDSON CLAUDIA FOWLER EMMA PEEL  
  FLAT RACE - BOYS 11-12 BEN TYSON JACOB BROWN ADDISON WILLIS  
  FLAT RACE - GIRLS 13-15 SOPHIE FOWLER HAZE MEIER GEORGIE WOODHEAD  
  FLAT RACE - BOYS 13-15 JOSH ROWLANDS WILL PROCTER JAKE KNOWLES  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - GIRLS 5-6 KATIE LAWLANS ABBEY LANGLAS CHLOE FOSTER  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - BOYS 5-6 KYLE HARRISON BENJI MEEKS WILL BROWN  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - GIRLS 7-8 BETSIE WILLIS SOPHIE SMITH-JACKSON SOPHIE ROSE  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - BOYS 7-8 JOSH  MEEKS      
  EGG & SPOON RACE - GIRLS 9-10 REBECCA PROCTER MAGGIE HUDSON SOPHIE JOHNSTON  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - BOYS 9-10 JONAS BRADBURY HARRY ASQUITH OLIVER BAILEY  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - GIRLS 11-12 CLAUDIA FOWLER EMMA PEEL ANNABEL EDMONDSON  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - BOYS 11-12 ARTHUR HARVEY-CHADWICK BEN TYSON EDWARD BROWN  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - GIRLS 13-15 SOPHIE FOWLER HAZE MEIER GEORGIE WOODHEAD  
  EGG & SPOON RACE - BOYS 13-15 TOM PROCTER LUCAS BROWN JAKE KNOWLES  
  TATIE RACE - GIRLS 5-6 LUCY PROCTER FRANKIE CONNEL CHLOE FOSTER  
  TATIE RACE - BOYS 5-6 BENJI MEEKS WILL BROWN MATTHEW JACKSON  
  TATIE RACE - GIRLS 7-8 MILLIE CONNEL SOPHIE ROSE ORLA MCBRIDE  
  TATIE RACE - BOYS 7-8 JOSH MEEKS      
  TATIE RACE - GIRLS 9-10 ABBY DIXON LYDIA HARTLEY SOPHIE JOHNSTON  
  TATIE RACE - BOYS 9-10 JONAS BRADBURY      
  TATIE RACE - GIRLS 11-12 CLAUDIA PROCTER ANNABEL EDMONDSON    
  TATIE RACE - BOYS 11-12 ARTHUR HARVEY-CHADWICK EDWARD BROWN    
  TATIE RACE - GIRLS 13-15 SOPHIE FOWLER GEORGIE WOODHEAD    
  TATIE RACE - BOYS 13-15 WILL PROCTER TOM PROCTER    
  SACK RACE - GIRLS 5-6 FRANKIE CONNEL ABBEY LANGLAS LUCY FOSTER  
  SACK RACE - BOYS 5-6 WILL BROWN KYLE HARRISON HENRY HERDMAN  
  SACK RACE - GIRLS 7-8 LEXI GOODFELLOW MILLIE CONNEL BETSIE WILLIS  
  SACK RACE - BOYS 7-8 JOSH MEEKS BENJI MEEKS LUCAS HARTLEY  
  SACK RACE - GIRLS 9-10 REBECCA PROCTER MAGGIE HUDSON ABBEY DIXON  
  SACK RACE - BOYS 9-10 HARRY ASQUITH OLIVER BAILEY JONAS BRADBURY  
  SACK RACE - GIRLS 11-12 CLAUDIA FOWLER ANNABEL EDMONDSON EMMA PEEL  
  SACK RACE - BOYS 11-12 ISAAC KNOWLES ADDISON WILLIS EDWARD BROWN  
  SACK RACE - GIRLS 13-15 SOPHIE FOWLER GEORGIE WOODHEAD HAZEL MEIER  
  SACK RACE - BOYS 13-15 TOM PROCTER JAKE KNOWLES LUCAS BROWN  
  TINY TOTS RACE 1 BLUE BAILEY ARLO SUTTON ISABELLA ASQUITH  
  MARRIED MEN RACE JASON HUGH RICHARD MERRY DAVE SMITH  
  MARRIED LADIES RACE SHARON DIXON RACHEL READ HELEN BARCLAY  
  DOG AND OWNER SHARON DIXON GINA CRAGGS ELLIE NAYLOR  
  DOG AND CATCHER GINA CRAGGS ELLIE NAYLOR    
  CHARITY RACE HAZEL CLARKE      
 

FELL RACES

Facilitated by: BOFRA  
  The fell race results are available on the BOFRA website - http://www.bofra.org.uk/assets/racepages/wasdale/results/wasdaleresults2016.php
           
 

CUMBERLAND WRESTLING

   
  CATEGORY 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
  BOYS UNDER 12 YEARS JACK PRITT JOE PENELLUM JACOB CLARKE  
  BOYS UNDER 15 YEARS HARRY WILSON JACK PRITT JOE PENELLUM  
  BOYS UNDER 18 YEARS JAMES WILSON HARRY WILSON WILL BROOME  
  GIRLS WRESTLING LAURA WILSON GABBY GATIX LAURA MEYER  
  UNDER 10.5 STONE JAMES WILSON HARRY WILSON MARK COUPE  
  UNDER 12 STONE ADRIAN MYERS PAUL MURRAY JOHN NICHOL  
  ALL WEIGHTS JACK EWART ADRIANS MYERS CRAIG NAYLOR  
 

VINTAGE

Judged by: Paddy McBride
Class Class Title 1st 2nd 3rd  
1 "RESTORED" TRACTORS JOHN HARRISON STEPHEN MASON JOHN FAWCETT Winner receives “The Peel Place Trophy”
2 "UNRESTORED" TRACTORS KEN BIGGINS KEN SLATER W.T. JACKSON Winner receives “The Web Predator’s Trophy”
3 STATIONERY ENGINES KEN THWAYTES D&M COID STEPHEN MOORE Winner receives “The Two Pedals Trophy”
4 AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY BILL ALLAN JOHN BEATY JOHN BEATTY Winner receives “The McBride Trophy”
5 CARS DAVID SAUL ALAN HARRISON NEIL LANDON Winner receives “The Joe Steele Memorial Trophy”
6 MOTORCYCLES KEITH THOMAS STEVE MCGERTY ALEX HANNAH Winner receives “The Floor Coverings Cumbria Trophy”
 

SHEPHERD'S BOOTS AND BEST BEARD

Judged by: John Bolton  
    1st 2nd 3rd  
  BEST PAIR OF SHEPHERD'S BOOTS G TODHUNTER M STEELE L HOGARTH  
  BEST BEARD JOSS HOWLAND STUART PARKER GEORGE EDWARDS  


Best Traditional Singer: 
David Mason, Gosforth, Winner of the Esme Smith Trophy.
Judged by John Bolton, this year’s Show President.

Show Secretary Enquiries

Mike Naylor

t: 01946 810350
m: 07734 058400
click here to email

Dogs Steward Enquiries

Jim Naylor

t: 019467 27841
m: 07896 484076
click here to email

Vintage & Fell Race Enquiries

Rob Steele

click here to email

Field Enquiries

Heather Naylor-Lopez

t: 01946726244
click to email

Web Ads & Web Enquiries

Rob Steele

click here to email