Traditional Classes

The Heart of The Wasdale Head Show and Shepherds Meet are The Herdwick Sheep. Showing of the Sheep is strictly limited to The Shepherds Meet Area (Wasdale and adjoining valleys, please contact The Show Secretary for full details.

Sheep confined to Shepherds' Meet area.
Sheep and Shepherds' Dogs debarred if they have taken 1st or 2nd Prize in Open Classes in any Agricultural Show.
Gimmer Sheep to be in hand of breeder.

1.    BEST AGED RAM. TheScott Naylor Memorial Trophy.  Pfizer Animal Health Ltd  will donate 50ml of Dectomax, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
2.    BEST 2-SHEAR RAM. The National Westminster Bank plc Challenge Cup.  Reg Thornthwaite will donate 1 litre of Liquithrive, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
3.    BEST SHEARLING RAM. The Wilf Gill Challenge Trophy. Mike Naylor will donate a prize, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
4.    BEST LAMB RAM. The Jack and Agnes Martin Memorial Challenge Trophy, Novartis (Local Rep Emma Jackson) will donate a prize, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
5.    BEST TWO AGED EWES. The Mike and Charlotte Wills Challenge Trophy. 1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
6.    BEST TWO 2 SHEAR EWES. The National Trust Challenge Cup   1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
7.    BEST TWO SHEARLING GIMMERS. The Arthur Lancaster Challenge Trophy. 1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
8.    BEST TWO GIMMER LAMBS. Joseph T Folder Challenge Cup .Tythe Barn will donate 1 bag of Mineral Bloom and Sheen, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.


Special Prizes

9.    The Coldrey Memorial Bowl will be awarded for the FIVE BEST HERDWICK EWES to have reared lambs. not to be shown in any other class. 1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
10.    Jim Peet Agriculture will donate a prize for the BEST RAM LAMB and GIMMER LAMB (CA20 Postal Area), 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
11.    Macmin Ltd will donate a block of GP Minerals for the BEST RAM to be used in the meet area, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
12.    The Richard Fisher Challenge Trophy will be awarded for the BEST MALE and FEMALE, 1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
13.    The Bridge Inn Challenge Trophy will be awarded for the BEST EWE, SHEARLING GIMMER and GIMMER LAMB to be shown in natural colour. 1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
14.    HSBC Challenge Shield will be awarded for the BEST COATED SHEEP 1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
15.    BEST TWO AGED EWES, SHEARLING GIMMERS and GIMMER LAMBS, 1st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
16.    Bill Steeles’ memorial challenge trophy will be awarded for the BEST GIMMER SHEARLING and GIMMER LAMB.  Novartis (Local Rep. Emma Jackson 07721892810 will donate a prize , 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
17.    Mr Bill Strickland will donate a prize for the BEST THREE 2 SHEAR GIMMERS, not to be shown in any other class, 2nd £5,3rd £4, 4th £3.
18.    Carrs Agriculture Ltd will donate 2 x 25 Kg Ewe and Lamb coarse mix for the BEST FOUR GIMMERS, one of every age, 2nd £5, 3rd £4 4th £3. (Last year's winner debarred.)
19.    MINSUPS LTD will donate a product of choice for BEST TWO AGED EWES, 2 SHEAR EWES, SHEARLING GIMMERS, GIMMER LAMBS, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3. (Winner of Class 18 debarred).
20.    MASSEY FEEDS Ltd will donate 3 x 25 Kg Intensive Lamb Pellets for the BEST FOUR RAMS one of every age, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3. (Last years winner debarred)
21.    The Ritson Challenge Cup will be awarded for the BEST AGED RAM., SHEARLING RAM and RAM LAMB. 1 st £6, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3. (Including a contribution from Mr G Graves.)
22.    The Wrigley Challenge cup will be awarded for the CHAMPION MALE  £6.
23.    The Ben Ullock Challenge Cup will be awarded for the CHAMPION FEMALE. £6.
24.    The William I Greenup Challenge Cup will be awarded for the OVERALL CHAMPION.
25.    Macmin Ltd will donate a block of GP minerals for BEST THREE GIMMERS that have not won a prize but have been shown in their previous classes, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3. (Including contributions from Mr G Stagg and Mr Jos Naylor.)
26.    The Wasdale Head Inn will donate a prize for the BEST MALE and FEMALE to be shown as a pair, that have not won a prize in their previous classes, but must have been shown, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
27.    Macmin Ltd will donate a block of GP minerals for BEST AGED RAM, SHEARLING RAM and RAM LAMB that have not won a prize but have been shown in their previous classes, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
28.    Jim Peet Agriculture will donate a prize voucher for the BEST RAM LAMB on the field that has not won a prize but has been shown in all its previous classes, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.
29.    Furness and South Cumberland Supply Association Ltd will donate 2 x 25 Kg bags of coarse mix for the BEST SHEEP ON FIELD that has not won anything, 2nd £5, 3rd £4, 4th £3.

The Corley Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining most points in the Sheep Classes.
Prize will be awarded to the youngster (14 and under) considered to be the best handler on the day in classes completed by lunchtime. (Supported by Novartis).


Shepherd's Dogs

Shepherds Dogs are also an important and long standing attraction of the Show. Originally the showing of dogs was restricted to the Shepherds Meet area but over the years we have introduced new classes so that all comers can enter their dogs and bitches, both working and none working

Restricted Classes
The following classes are restricted to working dogs and bitches in “The Shepherds Meet Area (Same are as the above Sheep Classes) and entries are on the day and there are classes for Working Dogs as below.
Please contact The Dog Steward for full detail.

30.    BEST LOOKING SMOOTH COATED DOG, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2
31.    BEST LOOKING SMOOTH COATED BITCH, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
32.    BEST LOOKING ROUGH COATED DOG, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd f3, 4th £2.
33.    BEST LOOKING ROUGH COATED BITCH, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
34.    The lain H Tonge Challenge Trophy will be awarded for the BEST COUPLE OF SHEPHERDS’ DOGS belonging to one owner. 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
35.    The Godfrey Soole Challenge Cup will be awarded for the CHAMPION SHEPHERDS’ DOG exhibited in classes 30 to 34.
36.    The Bob and Eva Stephen's Challenge Cup will be awarded for the BEST SHEPHERDS’ DOG of opposite sex to Champion.

The winners of Classes 35 & 36 will receive a bag of Dr John's Complete Dog Food donated by their local representative Arthur Temple (019467 24288).

  • BOB AND KIM JACKSON CHALLENGE TROPHY. FOR BEST LOOKING WORKING SHEPHERDS’ DOG/BITCH

None Restricted (Open) Classes
In the following classes there have no restrictions on the areas the dogs come from and entries are on the day for None-Working Dogs as below.  
Please contact The Dog Steward for full detail.
BEST LOOKING SMOOTH COATED DOG, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2
BEST LOOKING SMOOTH COATED BITCH, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING ROUGH COATED DOG, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING ROUGH COATED BITCH, 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING BORDER TERRIER DOG 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING BORDER TERRIER BITCH 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING JACK RUSSSEL TERRIER DOG 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING JACK RUSSSEL TERRIER DOG 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING LAKELAND TERRIER DOG 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING LAKELAND TERRIER BITCH 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.
BEST LOOKING PAIR OF TERRIERS BELONGING TO THE SAME OWNER 1st £5, 2nd £4, 3rd £3, 4th £2.

  • C F WIGHTMAN CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST JACK RUSSELL TYPE TERRIER
  • THE DEWHURST CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST LAKELAND TYPE TERRIER
  • THE BLACKWOOD CUP FOR THE CHAMPION BORDER TYPE TERRIER
  • SCREES CHALLENGE TROPHY FOR THE BEST LOOKING NON WORKING SHEEP DOG/BITCH

THE PAT SHERWEN TWA DOGS' CHALLENGE TROPHY WILL BE AWARDED FOR THE BEST TWO DOGS OF ANY VARIETY BELONGING TO ONE OWNER

Show Secretary Enquiries

Mike Naylor

t: 01946 810350
m: 07734 058400
click here to email

Dogs Steward Enquiries

Jim Naylor

t: 019467 27841
m: 07896 484076
click here to email

Vintage & Fell Race Enquiries

Rob Steele

click here to email

Field Enquiries

Heather Naylor-Lopez

t: 01946726244

/index.php/member/12238/

Web Ads & Web Enquiries

Rob Steele

click here to email

Animoto Promo Code . Great essay service reviews are listed here . Essay writing service academic business custom paper writing.